Home Italian Open Order of Play Day 4: Nadal and Djokovic headline schedule | Tennis | Sport

Italian Open Order of Play Day 4: Nadal and Djokovic headline schedule | Tennis | Sport

4 min read
0
19

Sponsored links

The two members of tennis’ famous ‘Big Four’ headline a schedule which sees Madrid Open winner Alexander Zverev, Madrid runner-up Dominic Thiem, Indian Wells champion Juan Martin del Potro and British No 1 Kyle Edmund all on court.

Nadal lost to Thiem in the quarter-finals in the Spanish capital last week. That was his first clay-court defeat since Rome last year, where the 16-time Grand Slam champion went down to the Austrian in the last eight at Foro Italico.

World No 2 Nadal opens his campaign against Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Damir Dzumhur, who he beat in the Australian Open earlier this year.

Djokovic – having won his opening round match against Alexandr Dolgopolov – takes on Georgian qualifier Nikoloz Bsailashivili as he hopes for an extended run with this his final event before the French Open, beginning May 27.

The Serbian has struggled for form and fitness but believes he is making progress since returning from the elbow injury that sidelined him for the latter half of last season.

Edmund – who eliminated Djokovic in Madrid to move into the top 20 of the ATP Rankings for the first time in his career – goes head-to-head with Lucas Pouille of France.

Elsewhere in the same quarter Del Potro – who suffered a disappointing defeat to Dusan Lajovic in Spain last week – kickstarts his campaign against Stefanos Tsitsipas after Borna Coric retired against the Greek in their first round match-up.

Defending champion Zverev – who won in Madrid last week – features in the night session.

Italian Open day four order of play in full

Campo Central (Centre Court) (12pm start)

(ITA) Fabio Fognini vs Dominic Thiem (AUT)

(ESP) Rafael Nadal vs Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

(USA) Ryan Harrison vs Marin Cilic (CRO)

(ITA) Matteo Berrettini vs Alexander Zverev (GER) – not before 7.30pm

Next Gen Arena (11am start)

(BUL) Grigor Dimitrov vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) – not before 12pm

(NED) Robin Haase vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

(FRA) Lucas Pouille vs Kyle Edmund (GBR) – not before 7pm

Stadio Pietrangeli (11am start)

(SRB) Novak Djokovic vs Nikoloz Bsailashivili (GEO) – not before 12.30pm 

(ARG) Juan Martin del Potro vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

Court 1 (11am start)

(ESP) Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs John Isner (USA)

(USA) Steve Johnson vs Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)

(RSA) Kevin Anderson vs Aljaz Bedene (SLO)

(ARG) Diego Schwartzman vs Benoit Paire (FRA)

Sponsored links
Source link

Load More Related Articles
Load More In 
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Avril Lavigne Dating Texas Billionaire

The ‘Sk8er Boi’ hitmaker and the son of investment banker Fayez Sarofim report…